Unto the Almighty we commend the souls of our departed shipmates, and we commit their bodies to the deep; in sure and certain hope that one day she will give up her dead."


Name

Years aboard the Essex Date of Death
George Alton Fowler 1944 Unknown
John M. Carter 1943 - 1944 Unknown
Davis, Richard 1944 Unknown
Jerry Yergen 1953 - 1956 Unknown
*Andrew J. Reister 1943 - 1944 Unknown
LT. Carleton White 1944 Unknown
Thomas S.  Gioconda (L) 1943 - 1945 Unknown
Herman Tessmer 1956 - 1958 Unknown
*James B. Bryant Unknown Unknown
Moffat Lee Wall 1958 - 1960 Unknown
Arthur W. Steinway 1955 - 1958 Unknown
Roland H. Crossley 1966 - 1967 Unknown
Warren "Redbird" Clark 1944 CAG 15 Unknown
Nicholas Franco 1943 - 1946 Unknown
Lloyd A. Bailey 1958 Unknown
Thomas Meeks 1957 - 1959 Unknown
James Breem 1945 - 1955 Unknown
Joseph Rodriguez 1951 - 1958 29 Apr 1991
*Leonard Feuer 1943 -1945 21 Jan 1994
Howard Zerrenner 1951 - 1954 14 Aug 1999
James G. Schneider 1950 - 1952 15 Feb 2000
Carl MacDougall 1945 - 1945 11 Dec 2000
Lyle Anderson Unknown 20 Jan 2001
Ray B. Atwell 1944 - 1945 21 Jan 2001
Walter J. Talor 1950 - 1951 20 Apr 2001
William H. Myers 1962 - 1965 08 Jun 2001
William L. Servider 1943 - 1945 20 Jun 2001
Edwin R. Robertson 1944 - 1946 07 Jul 2001
E.A. Caudill 1943 - 1945 03 Sep 2001
Albert G. Hahn 1943 - 1945 12 Sep 2001
Edward W. Overton Jr 1944 - 1944 24 Sep 2001
Louis E. (Scotty) Scott 1961 - 1962 27 Sep 2001
William G. Holland 1942 - 1944 01 Oct 2001
LeRoy J. Hodgson 1950 - 1954 02 Oct 2001
Daniel T. Learned 1950 - 1952 11 Oct 2001
Walter Kankolenski 1944 - 1946 29 Nov 2001
James P. McGraw 1945 - 1946 xx Dec 2001
William H. Ainsworth 1942 - 1945 12 Dec 2001
Richard H. Volkema 1944 - 1945 12 Dec 2001
Hugh M. Dalzell 1950 - 1952 19 Dec 2001
Earl W. Shore 1953 - 1953 23 Dec 2001
John K. Whitehead WWII 24 Jan 2002
Martin D. Snavely 1944 - 1945 31 Jan 2002
Charles Clinton Fisher 1950 - 1952 26 Feb 2002
Albert B. Borris 1950 - 1952 26 Feb 2002
James E. Stewart 1944 - 1945 xx Feb 2002
Robert Ray Douglas 1943 - 1945 07 Apr 2002
Robert K. Chesley 1943 - 1944 21 Apr 2002
Richard Earl Laws 1950 - 1951 26 Apr 2002
William S. Couch XO LHD-2 (Ret) 28 Apr 2002
Robert E. Smith 1943 - 1945 24 May 2002
John Pershing Payne 1942 - 1945 26 Jun 2002
Ray Pekarek 1944 - 1946 02 Jul 2002
John C. Newell 1960 - 1962 14 Jul 2002
William Scott White, Sr. 1943 - 1946 03 Aug 2002
Robert A. Gulick 1942 - 1945 27 Aug 2002
John W. Ward 1944 - 1946 27 Aug 2002
Albert "Gus" Waack 1950 - 1955 02 Sep 2002
Richard V. Pruss 1959 - 1962 02 Sep 2002
Robert R. Goodrich Air Group 83 Pilot 10 Sep 2002
Norman L. Adams 1942 - 1946 08 Oct 2002
Philip J. Baird 1942 - 1945 09 Oct 2002
Harold Manwaring 1943 - 1946 13 Oct. 2002
Leonard J. Dove 1943 - 1945 14 Oct. 2002
Joe Stubbs 1967 - 1969 07 Nov 2002
William L. Horton 1943 - 1945 05 Dec 2002
Robert O'Brien  (Associate Member) Built Model of Essex Donated to Hornet Museum 28 Dec 2002
Rear Admiral W.F. Rodee 1952 01 Jan 2003
John J. Diggin Sr 1943 - 1946 12 Jan 2003
Daniel E. Provost 1942 - 1945 17 Jan 2003
Bauman, Floyd G. 1943 - 1944 19 Mar 2003
James M. Loy 1943 - 1945 22 Mar 2003
Thomas Manville 1965 - 1966 16 Apr 2003
Dominick P. Yocius 1943 - 1945 20 Apr 2003
Bob M. Morgan 1944 - 1945 12 May 2003
Wayne E. Stevens 1951 - 1954 07 Jun 2003
Frank Smashe 1950 - 1953 23 Jun 2003
Alex L. Shutko 1943 - 1946 24 Jun 2003
Max E. Burnside 1943 - 1945 27 Jun 2003
*Joe Riley 1958 - 1961 27 Jun 2003
Robert G. Hires 1958 - 1959 08 Aug 2003
Buddy Lubitz 1942 - 1945 12 Aug 2003
John J. Neary 1944 - 1945 17 Aug 2003
Ralph H. Wilson 1943 - 1945  27 Aug 2003
Edwin L. Roy 1953 - 1957  19 Oct 2003
Kenneth.E. Hirdler 1944 - 1946 28 Oct 2003
Glen W. Sloan  Associate Member  03 Nov 2003
Thomas J. Smith 1943 - 1945 04 Nov 2003
Glendon H. Blenkhorn 1943 - 1947 12 Nov 2003
George Wesley Norman 1957 - 1961 26 Dec 2003
Manuel M. Serrano 1943 - 1944 07 Jan 2004
Ronald J. Thompson 1960 - 1963 17 Jan 2004
Anthony F. LoCoco 1943 - 1945 20 Jan 2004
Philip F. Ard  1942 - 1945 29 Jan 2004

*Sam Carroll Dear

1943 - 1945

17 Feb 2004

*Frederick W. Biermacki 1960's 18 Feb 2004
Paul J. Madden 1944 - 1946 20 Feb 2004
*William R. Moncrief 1960's 08 Mar 2004
*Jerome Anthony Rapp Jr. Unknown 10 Mar 2004
*Richard A. Hartig 1960 - 1963 27 Mar 2004
*Charles Arthur Hoover Jr. Pilot in VA-113  31 Mar 2004
John M. Cassady 1943 - 1945 26 Apr  2004
Charles J. Hinn 1944 - 1946 27 Apr  2004
Bennie C. Jones 1956 13 May 2004
Robert H. Coder 1950 - 1952 27 May 2004
Claude L. Mullis 1945
Bronze Star Recipient
17 Jun 2004
James Daniels III, Capt. USN Retired 1951 - 1953 & 1956 - 1957 20 Jun 2004
*Jess Cook 1950 - 1954 xx Jun 2004
*James F. Rigg  (Air Group 15 ) 1944 11 Jul 2004
Luverne N. Link 1953 - 1956 11 Jul 2004
*Ernest F. DesChamps 1944 04 Sep 2004
Leopold "Leo" Beyer 1943 - 1945 06 Sep 2004
Donald L. Sharrow 1950 - 1951 19 Sep 2004
Thomas G. Meek 1950 - 1952 29 Oct 2004
Francis Y. Thigpen Capt USN (Ret 1945 - Air Group 83 26 Nov 2004
Richard F. Jamieson 1943 - 1945 06 Dec  2004
Horst (Al) Petrich Captain USN (Ret) 1967 - 1969 17 Dec 2004
Joseph Borrino 1943 - 1945 01 Jan 2005
James G. Bryson 1943 - 1945 03 Jan 2005
Charles B. Ehrgood 1944 31 Jan 2005
Frank L. Norris 1943 - 1952 04 Feb 2005
Bill Lane 1950 - 1954 05 Feb 2005
August (Augie) A. Galante 1944 - 1947 24 Feb 2005
Edward W. Bucklew 1951 10 Mar 2005
John W. Younts 1943 - 1945 11 Mar 2005
*Hal Dwaine Bond Korean War 12 Mar 2005
*Robert Cosgrove Torpedo Pilot in Air Group 15 - 1944 22 Mar 2005
Eugene N. Hargrave 1943 - 1944 03 Apr 2005
George A. Kirshbaun 1944 - 1945 07 Apr 2005
James Junior Nance 1943 - 1945 15 May 2005
 Claude Leverett 1943 - 1947  29 May 2005
*William J. Cunningham Korean War 06 Jun 2005
*Robert C. Rathman WW11 19 Jun 2005
Lawrence J. Huck Jr 1942 - 1945 01 Jul 2005
Floyd "Doug" Sipe 1950 - 1953 12 Jul 2005
*James Warren Snyder Jr 1944 21 Jul 2005
David J. Roach lll 1950 - 1952 21 Jul 2005
*Raymond R. Bastian Unknown 24 Jul 2005
Shell Blanscet 1943 -1945 08 Aug 2005
William D. Jones 1943 - 1945 13 Aug 2005
Frank A. Jaworski  1943 - 1945 05 May 2005
George Kirshbaum 1944 - 1945 07 May 2005
Roy Bruninghaus

1944 - 1945

LSO (Landing Signal Officer) for

Air  Groups  15, 4 and 83

07 Jul 2005
*Raymond Bastian (Marine Detachment) 1943 - 1945 20 Jul 2005
Peter Duncan, Cmdr. USNR (ret)

Son of Adm. Donald B. Duncan,

first Skipper of the Essex

19 Aug 2005
*Victor F. Turselli 1943 - 1945 29 Aug 2005
*Jerry R. Whiddon 1950 - 1952 09 Sep 2005
*Donald O. Morgan Korean War 18 Sep 2005
Harold J. Melbye 1952 - 1953 24 Sep 2005
Max R. Boschke 1943 - 1945 25 Sep 2005
John C. Kane U.S. Navy Captain (ret) Associate Member 11 Oct 2005
Earl A. Lewis (Plank Owner) 1942 - 1944 21 Oct 2005
*Michael Adams, JR. 1951 - 1954 22 Oct 2005
*Frederick L. Bailey -Air Group 9 1943 - 1944 09 Nov 2005
Walter T. McGowan 1943 - 1945 14 Nov 2005
J. Harold McCard  Plank Owner 1942 - 1945 17 Nov 2005
David A. Hord 1943 - 1944 07 Dec 2005
Eugene R. Forbragd 1943 - 1945 07 Dec 2005
*Robert Eugene Van Dermay 1950's 16 Dec 2005
*Louie Greenwell 1951 - 1953 21 Dec 2005
Thomas S. Peck 1943 - 1946 01 Jan 2006
Walker, Ralph W. 1943 - 1945 09 Jan 2006
*David Osborne WW11 18 Jan 2006
William E. Benedix (Plank Owner) 1942 - 1945 23 Jan 2006
*Russell J. Carr WW11 30 Jan 2006
*Luther David Lawrence Pilot in Air Group 83 02 Feb 2006
Charles F. Loehr 1944 18 Feb  2006
*Walter "Wally" Pavelski 1950's 22 Feb 2006
Robert "GUNS" Sourisseau 1955 - 1958 25 Feb 2006
Thomas E. Schwartzkope 1943 - 1946 15 Apr 2006
John S. Hadden 1958 - 1960 18 Apr 2006
Calvin C. Helmick  (Plank Owner) Auctioneer 1942 - 1944  26 Apr 2006
*Richard DeMott

Pilot in VF 9

1943 - 1944

02 May 2006
Wayne A. Feiertag 1960 - 1961 05 May 2006
Edward J. Schneider 1944 - 1946 05 May 2006
Elster S. Haile Lt.

ComCarDiv-1 1944 - 1945

01 Jun 2006
*Donal G. Peterson 1944 - 1945 Buccaneer Cartoonist 28 Jun 2006

*Armstead B. "Chick" Smith Capt.

Air Group 9 - 1943 - 1944

20 Jul  2006
Buck, Lee A. 1945 - 1946 05 Sep 2006
Marion C. Farmer 1943 - 1945 19 Sep 2006
LCDR Howard Goben 1956 - 1958 22 Sep 2006
Joseph S. Rose HMC 1950 - 1952 07 Oct 2006
Leo J. Flautt 1943 - 1946 11 Oct 2006
*Porter F. (Andy) Anderson 1943 - 1946 31 Oct 2006
Walter W. Flynn 1943 - 1945 02 Nov 2006
J. Carl Vaughan Jr. 1943 - 1945 16 Nov 2006
*Edward Dalton 1951 - 1953 16 Nov 2006
Edward J. Nash 1944 - 1946 16 Dec 2006
Edmund W. Hillenburg Sr. 1957 - 1961 29 Dec 2006
Dr. Orlando F. Furno 1943 31 Jan 2007
Nello Pierozzi 1950 - 1952 xx Jan 2007
Lyle P. Hendickson  1943 - 1945 09 Feb 2007
William Lee Dulaney 1945 - 1946 15 Feb 2007
*Joseph Rowan White 1963 - 1964 24 Feb 2007
John B. Brooks 1943 - 1945 23 Mar 2007
Guido V. Pagliaroll (L) 1943 - 1945 31 Mar 2007
Charles G. Woodruff --Plank Owner 1942 - 1945 xx Mar 2007
Jess Bagshaw 1952 - 1956 02 Apr 2007
*Henry Potter Griffin Jr. 1943 - 1946 21 Apr 2007
Gerald L Carrick 1964 - 1966 xx Apr 2007
Allan Sandvig 1944 - 1946 01 May 2007
Conrad L. Perrier 1950 - 1952 02 May 2007
Joe Ellen (L)

1944

10 May 2007
Aubrey H. Warmunde 1954 - 1957 05 Jun 2007
Nicholas Sonny LaVore P/O 1942 - 1945 14 Jun 2007
*Paul Henry Ennis WWII 27 Jun 2007
Russell Harrison Fisher 1951 - 1952 18 Jul 2007
Thomas Marshall Radioman with Air Group 15  23 Jul 2007
Charles R. Bowman Jr 1951 - 1952 03 Aug 2007
Walter Williams 1943 08 Aug 2007
Captain Walter Lundin  Air Group 15 Pilot - 1944 - McCampbell's wingman 06 Sep 2007
Joseph E. Fletscher 1943 - 1945 23 Sep 2007
Bradford P. Hovey 1944 - 1945 22 Oct 2007
*Richard O. Hickman 1950 - 1953 04 Nov 2007
 Norman W. Ulmer 1944 - 1945 12 Nov 2007
*Richard Streb 1943 - 1945 21 Nov 2007
*Robert J. Thomason 1950 - 1953 03 Dec 2007
George P. Szpak 1959 - 1961 20 Dec 2007
*Roy Frederickson -  Marine 1943 - 1945 08 Jan 2008
*John Brodhead Air Group 83 09 Jan 2008
Michael A. Finigan 1953 - 1956 09 Feb 2008
Leo A. Sinnott (Plank Owner) 1942 - 1945 26 Feb 2008
Gordon C. Turner  1943 - 1945 27 Feb 2008
David Butler German 1953 - 1955 27 Feb 2008
Warren D. Sloan (L) 1943 - 1945 21 Mar 2008
Michael P. Turano 1944 - 1945 26 Mar 2008
Marshall K. Lovelette 1944 31 Mar 2008
Joseph David O'Donnell 1955 - 1959 10 Apr 2008
Freddie M. James 1957 11 Apr 2008

Hamilton McWhorter III

First US Navy F6F Hellcat Ace in WW11

1943 - 1944 12 Apr 2008
Bill Burkhart 1944 18 Apr 2008
Alfred Charles"Bud" Roth III 1951 - 1954 25 Apr 2008
Stan E. Sampson 1952 - 1955 10 May 2008
*Don D. McKean WWII 24 May 2008
Paul Williams Jr. 1957 - 1959 25 May 2008
James L. Somnitz 1952 - 1954 01 Jun 2008
*Douglas Robert McColl Flight Deck Director 1950 - 1953 02 Jun 2008
Jack H. Cottongame Sr. 1956 - 1960 07 Jun 2008
Gosselin, Romeo P. 1943 - 1945 15 Jun 2008
Marrocco, William T. 1944 - 1946 16 Jun 2008
Jonas R. Mather 1944 - 1946 27 Jun 2008
Max J. Rosembloom 1952 - 1955 30 Jun 2008
Marion Hightower 1944 - 1946 16 Jul 2008
Norb Rau 1943 - 1945 08 Aug 2008
Lambert, L.G. 1944 18 Aug 2008
James M. Ricard 1953 - 1956 21 Sep 2008
*Arthur Norman Verrier WW11 24 Sept 2008
Raymond Balinski 1944 - 1945 02 Oct 2008
John D. Korte 1942 - 1947 13 Nov 2008
Kenneth P. Keskeny 1952 - 1954 20 Nov 2008
Eugene L. Lucatorto 1944 - 1945 23 Nov 2008
Ernie B. Bryant 1945 - 1946 28 Nov 2008
Robert H. Fossum 1943 - 1945 28 Nov 2008
Glenn Richard Jacobs 1943 - 1945 02 Dec 2008
Romaine C. Spanel 1943 - 1945 2009
*Herman Roland Schroeder No date given 02 Jan 2009
Armand L. Degroff 1960 - 1963 03 Jan 2009
Jaroslaw, Jerry, Lisowsky 1965 - 1967 04 Jan 2009
Captain Paul C. Gregg MD 1962 - 1964 06 Jan 2009
William R. Miller 1956 - 1959 21 Jan 2009
Clyde Woole 1951 - 1953 21 Jan 2009
John Faddish 1958 - 1961 26 Jan 2009
Clyde Woolf 1951 - 1953 21 Feb 2009
Walter J. Duptula (Drew) (L) 1943 - 1944 28 Feb 2009

Rudolph A. Palenik (L)

1943 - 1945 27 Mar 2009
Hugh M. Sparkman (L) 1943 - 1945 8 May 2009
*Bobby Albert Brewer 1943 - 1945 13 May 2009
Joseph F. Brophy (L) VB 83 - 1945 14 Jun 2009
Thomas R Polhamus Late 1950's 25 Jun 2009
David Lantz 1956 - 1957 28 Jun 2009
Frank L. Nemeth (L) 1943 - 1945 07 Jul 2009
*Ralph R. Reittinger No date given 11 Jul 2009
*Jack Stevenson 1951 - 1954 12 Jul 2009
Raymond Vaillencourt  (L) 1944 21 Jul 2009
Dave Hargrave  (L) 1944 - 1945 04 Aug 2009
*Ronald N. Eaton Korean War 1950's 29 Aug 2009
Harold Prickett (L) 1952 - 1956 28 Sep 2009
John E. Cookson (L) VB 9 - 1943 01 Oct 2009
*Hugh Leiper Korean War 10 Oct 2009

George M. Chockley  (L)

Plank  Owner

1942 - 1945 21 Oct 2009
Bobby L. Childers (L) 1951 - 1954 23 Oct 2009
Jack Ormsby 1943 - 1946 01 Nov 2009
*Charles F. LaMorta WWII 20 Nov 2009
*Charles E. Kluber WWII 09 Dec 2009

George E. Kent (L)

Plank Owner

1942 - 1945 25 Dec 2009
Augustus Owsley Hall (L) Plank Owner 1942 - 1946 17 Jan 2010

Charles F. Tuerk (L)

Plank Owner-Marine Detachment

1942 - 1945 20 Jan 2010

Elmer F. Cordray (L)

Enlisted  Air Group 15

1944 04 Feb 2010
Richard Huddleston 1945 12 Feb 2009
Archie R. Nash 1945 14 Feb 2010
Charles E. Sakris 1943 - 1945 22 Feb 2010
Cloutier, Arthur 1942 - 1945 05 Mar 2010
McLaughlin, David E. 1943 - 1945 08 Mar 2010
Pellerito, Vito 1943 - 1945 28 Apr 2010
Michael E. Morgan Sr. (L) 1954 - 1957 03 Jun 2010
Maliszewski, Edward J. 1943 - 1945 06 Jun 2010
Thomas Coughlan (Plank Owner) 1942 12 Sep 2010
Ingram, Milton L. 1943 - 1944 27 Sep 2010
Kelley, Ezra R. 1943 - 1945 31 Oct 2010
Griff Lynch 1951 - 1954 07 Nov 2010
Edmund "Mickey" Haggard 1945 07 Nov 2010
William Scarnicka 1942 - 1945 04 Nov 2010
Vincent T. Dowdell 1944 - 1946 25 Nov 2010
William F. Estep 1945 17 Dec 2010
Herbert J. Parr 1948 - 1952 17 Dec 2010
Richard C. Edwards 1960 - 1962 08 Jan 2011
John Henry Rountree 1942 - 1944 16 Jan 2011
Clarence E. Miles 1942 - 1945 23 Jan 2011
Marvil, Fredrick L. 1943 24 Jan 2011
Alcide D. Grafe 1943 - 1946 26 Jan 2011
Joseph O. Tetu 1944 - 1946 26 Jan 2011
Richard F. Kappelman 1945 - 1946 01 Feb 2011
Gary A. Sandberg 1956 - 1957 21 Feb 2011
Bryant, Thomas 1956 05 May 2011
Arthur W. Steinway (L) 1955 - 1958  22 May 2011
Foltz, Ralph E. 1944 26 May 2011
Eugene M. (Ned) Henderson 1944 - 1946 27 May 2011
Johnnie Malcik 1957 - 1959 03 July 2011
John Wayne Anthony 1954, 57, 59, 61 11 Jul 2011
Albert A. Cisale 1964 - 1966 30 Oct 2011
Nick P. Cottis 1943 - 1944 01 Nov 2011
Petty Officer First Class Regan Young USS ESSEX LHD-2 23 Nov 2011

 
Arron Wooton 1944 16 Dec 2011
Edward T. Guthrie 1951 - 1952 25 Dec 2011
Robert Jones 1962 - 1966 27 Jan 2012
Floyd M. Johnson 1943 - 1945 19 Feb 2012
Frank E. Guptill Jr. ARM 2 CAG 83 1945 01 Mar 2012
Garry S. Wold 1962 - 1966 05 Mar 2012
Richard Rieth 1943 - 1945 10 Mar 2012
Norris D. Reissemer 1951 - 1954 18 Mar 2012
Al Shannon 1943 - 1944 21 Jun 2012
Bill Christensen 1944 - 1945
Flight Deck Boss
03 Jul 2012
Harold Hanger 1943 - 1945 &
1950 - 1952
13 July 2012
Sylvester "Butch" Bollinger 1964 - 1966 19 Jul 2012
Gerald M. Johnson 1943 - 1945 28 Aug 2012
G. Paul Hendrickson 1944 - 1946 18 Oct 2012
Joseph A. Larocco 1944 - 1946 19 Oct 2012
Karl E. Kottmeier RDMZ-V3R 1943 - 1945 07 Nov 2012
David E. Weigand 1960 - 1963 08 Nov 2012
Ronald L. Martin 1945 08 Dec 2012
James "Frank" Coker (L) 1942 - 1945 21 Dec 2012
John W. Mullin Radioman  KR Div 1943 - 1945 03 Jan 2013
Carl R. Bond 1950 - 1952 16 Jan 2013
Forest P. Witter 1945 - 1946 30 Jan 2013
James Henry Selvidge 1943 - 1945 02 Feb 2013
David J. Ciccioli 1943 - 1945 12 Feb 2013
Theodore S.Tubbs 1950 - 1954 15 Apr 2013
Kupfer, Jerry 1943 - 1945 18 Apr 2013
Norman Joseph Duhe 1943 - 1945 28 Apr 2013
Dan E. DuBose 1952 - 1954 21 May 2013
Howard Schneiderman 1944 - 1946 20 Jun 2013
George Gay 1943 - 1945 26 Jun 2013
Bruce Wood 1961 - 1961 09 Jul 2013
Robert L Flynn 1961 - 1962 15 Jul 2013
George E. Dillin 1943 - 1945 25 Jul 2013
Robert D. "Bob" O'Farrell 1953 - 1954 28 Aug 2013
Bob Hayes 1942-1945
Plank Owner
20 Sep 2013
John Joseph Paczynski 1957 - 1961 20 Sep 2013
Anthony Iannazzo 1943 - 1946 12 Oct 2013
McGinn, William P. 1942 - 1945
Plank Owner
27 Nov 2013
John Hugh McGrory 1943 - 1946 09 Dec 2013
John "Jack" Yeager 1943 - 1945 09 Dec 2013
Virgil Downs 1943 - 1945 17 Dec 2013
Stanlake, J.D. 1945 17 Feb 2014
Ronald W. Davis 1942 - 1944 10 Mar 2014
John H. Brister 1951 - 1953 03 Apr 2014
William H Tippins, Sr 1950 - 1951 04 Apr 2014
Clarence Everett Kendall Jr. 1943 - 1945 15 Apr 2014
Lindy Ellason 1951 - 1954 24 Apr 2014
Phillip J. Blum 1964 - 1966 26 Apr 2014
C. Scott Smith 1950 - 1952 18 Jun 2014
Thomas Meeks 1957 - 1959 01 Jul 2014
Alvin Fowler 1953- 1954 08 Jul 2014
John Wilson Jr. 1943 - 1945
foreward 5" gun mount
08 Aug 2014
John R. Marshall 1952 - 1955 08 Aug 2014
Cleo G. Whitcomb 1943 - 1945 25 Aug 2014
Joe Terral 1951 - 1953 26 Sep 2014
Brecka, Edward 1943 - 1945 03 Oct 2014
Herbert Bonnet 1943 - 1945 22 Oct 2014
Richard J. Miller 1952 - 1955 14 Nov 2014
William L. Peevy 1951 - 1954 2015
Eugene l. Bullington 1959 - 1962 10 Jan 2015
Robert L. Oley 1951 - 1952 16 Jan 2015
Nelson R. Bachman 1943 - 1945 22 Jan 2015
Capt Thomas Breitinger 1991 - 1993 30 Jan 2015
James "Jim" Albert Denney 1953 - 1954 05 Feb 2015
Ronald W. Davis 1942 - 1944 10 Mar 2015
John M. Flynn 1967 - 1969 20 Mar 2015
George A. Thompson 1943 - 1945 20 Mar 2015
George S. Medvitz 1942 - 1945 22 Mar 2015
William Stefan 1943 - 1947 01 Apr 2015
George Anthony Roberts 1945 04 Apr 2015
Calvin C. Lynch 1942 - 1945 12 Apr 2015
Charles Peabody 1960 - 1961 Sept 2015
Harland Lee Shorter 1956 - 1957 07 Sept 2015
Charles E. Lawhead 1943 - 1945 29 Sept 2015
Earle C. Bradley WWII 03 Oct 2015
Roger A. Gladhill 1943 - 1945 14 Oct 2015
Chet Winchell 1950 - 1954 19 Oct 2015
Fred McCaskill 1957 - 1960 21 Oct 2015
Norris Long 1943 - 1945 01 Nov 2015
C. Leonard Schlamp 1944 - 1946 11 Nov 2015
Oren Ralph 1950 - 1952 23 Nov 2015
Charlie Rankin 1950 - 1952 08 Jan 2016
Robert A. Ernst 1961 - 1964 03 Mar 2016
Freddie Bluhm 1961 - 1962 29 Mar 2016
Marshal Parsons 1943 - 1945 17 Apr 2016
James Griffith 1957 - 1961 29 May 2016
Darwin Buus 1953 - 1955 16 Jun 2016
Robert O. Walker LCDR 1960 - 1962 04 Jul 2016
Robert L. Runkl 1944 - 1946 24 Aug 2016
Jack Taylor 1944 03 Sept 2016
Willie Eugene Tabor 1951 - 1953 29 Oct 2016
William Pihl 1944 - 1946 30 Dec 2016
William P. Cloyes 1944 - 1946 17 Mar 2017
James M. Durkin 1963 - 1966 17 Apr 2017
Lloyd Crawford 1956 - 1958 10 Jun 2017
Raymond Hunsberger Unknown 29 Aug 2017
Carl Ward 1951 - 1955 30 Oct 2017
     


Family Members
 

 

Name

Relationship Date of Death
Mary Hays Wife of Bob Hays Unknown
Mary Marshall  Wife of Member Thomas Marshall Unknown
Elizabeth Piorkowski Wife of Member Thomas Piorkowski Unknown
Ida Tatum Wife of Member Richard E. Tatum Unknown
Barbara Greenslate Wife of Ron Greenslate Unknown
     
Evelyn Brunner Weins Mother-In-Law of Gene Dickhudt 17 Oct 2001
David Lee Stepson of Bruce Sims 10 Nov 2001
Doris (Dot) Gold Widow of Jack Gold 27 Dec 2001
Dorothy Nash Wife of Archie Nash 13 Feb 2002
Marilyn Kay Lisowsky Wife of Jaroslaw Lisowsky 19 Mar 2002
Doris Sipe Wife of Floyd "Doug" Sipe 18 Apr 2002
Dr. Florentino Villariasa, Jr. Brother-In-Law of Wayne L. Bouck 14 Jul 2002
Florence Genet Mother of Dan Genet 25 Aug 2002
Harold Scales Brother of Richard Scales 27 Sep 2002
Michael Reeve Son of Member Bruce A. Reeve 06 Nov 2002
Margaret Adams Wife of Member Norman Adams 08 Oct 2002
John J. Falvey Bother-in-Law of George Szpak 15 Oct 2002
Michael Reeve Son of Member Bruce A. Reeve 06 Nov 2002
Jeanne Bentley Wife of Member John Bentley 17 Feb 2003
Joanne Galante Wife of Member August A. Galante 07 Feb 2003
Sadie Acree Mother of Member Edward R. Acree 26 Apr 2003
Eunice Fortin Wife of Donald Fortin 23 Jul 2003
Roseanne Everett Daughter of Bob & Irene Zeller 17  Dec 2003
Valjeane C. Fitch Wife of Don Fitch 19 Jan 2003
Martha Vaughan Wife of Carl Vaughan 18  Feb 2004
Ann Kappelman Wife of Richard Kappelman 23 Feb 2004
Myrtle Alene McCammon Mother of Charles McCammon 26 Feb 2004
June Kent Wife of George Kent 19 Oct 2004
Florence J. Truskot Wife of Frank J. Truskot 04 Dec 2004
David Allen Son of Joe and Wanda Ellen 05 Jul 2005
Elizabeth Prom Wife of Richard L. Prom 31 Aug 2005
Helen Mae Beall Wife of Deceased Member Charles E. Beall Sr. 24 Nov 2005
Phyllis L. Lynch Wife of Plank Owner Calvin C. Lynch 26 Mar 2006
Eloise Lawhead Wife of Life Member Charles E.Lawhead 20 Apr  2006
Daniel Emswiler Son of Bob and Lois Emswiler 07 Aug 2006
Annie McConnell  Wife of Richard McConnell 12 Aug 2006
Mary Hickey Mother of Maryann Hansen 16 Dec 2006
Willard B. Locklear Father of Charity Revels 15 Feb  2007
Vicki Carter Sister of Member Merdick Burr xx Jul 2007
Laura Arlene Brooker Mother of Member Jim Brooker 31 Mar 2007
Pat Marney Wife of Member Ray Marney 17 Apr 2007
Mary Paterno Wife of Deceased Member Frank Paterno 01 May 2007
Maude Thompson Mother of Norm Thompson 14 Jun 2007
Norma Christensen Wife of William Christensen 09 Jul 2007
Margaret M. Rathman Wife of Robert C. Rathman 21 Feb 2007

Helen Crawford

Wife of Lloyd B. Crawford 1956 1958  15 Dec 2007

Treva Ann O'Brien

Wife of Bob O'Brien, deceased, maker of the radio controlled Essex model aboard the Hornet

03 Jan 2008
June Peters Wife of Ben Peters      1956 -1957 21 Jan 2008
Wanda Ellen Wife of Deceased Life Member Joe Ellen 26 Jan 2008

Robert Hardee Jr

Son of Robert Hardee    1951 - 1953

22 Feb 2008
 Donna Lytle Wife of Ray Lytle       1957 - 1960  01 Jun 2008
Alys Conrady Widow of James Conrady 30 Jun 2008

Dorothy Hord (A)

Wife of Life Member David A. Hord

07 Jul  2008

Ida Mae Ramseyer Mother of Carolyn Thompson, mother-in-law of Norm Thompson 10 Jul 2008

Dorothy McNally 

Wife of Thomas F. McNally Jr.

22 Aug 2008

Marilyn Farnham

Wife of former member Ray Farnham

01 Sep 2008

Robert C. Zeller Sr

Father of Robert C. Zeller Jr. Past Chairman

17 Sep 2008

Johnnie L. Childers

Wife of Life Member Bobby Childers

18 Nov 2008

Virginal Renee Truax

Mother of Essex Member Frank Truax, wife of deceased CAG 83 Ace, Myron Melton Truax

23 Nov 2008
Janice Bailey Wife of Lloyd Bailey 2009

Clementine Hall

Wife of Augustine O.Hall

20 Jan 2009

 Jean Estep Wife of William F. Estep 27 May 2009
Maron E. Shannon Wife of Al Shannon 04 Mar 2009
Betty Morgan

Wife of Bob Morgan former

Association Secretary

04 Jun 2009
Pearlie May Locklear Mother of Charity Rebels 29 Jun 2009
Glenn Shepard Son in Law of Patty Winchell 13 Jul 2009
Gibney Moore Wife of Jack Moore 23 Sep 2009
Florence McDonald (A) Wife of Richard McDonald Deceased 13 Dec 2009

Barbara Harding

Essex Member

Daughter of Leonard and Anna Belle Schlamp 16 Feb 2010
Albert R. (Abbie) Scales Sr. Father of Richard Scales 22 Mar 2010
Frances Mullin Wife of John W. Mullin 17 Apr 2010
Viola Tetu Wife of Life Member Joseph O. Tetu 11 Jun 2010
Gloria Campbell

Wife of William Paul Campbell

Gunners Mate - WWII

27 Oct 2010
Rose Crenshaw Mother of Harriett Sims, Buccaneer Editor 29 Nov 2010
Eileen Singleton Wife of John E. 19 Dec 2010
Bruna McDonell Wife of Gerald E. McDonell 23 Mar 2011
Frances Sauer Sister of Nancy Ware 30 Mar 2011
Kathleen Nelson Wife of C.J. Nelson May 2011
Marjorie Stefan Wife of Bill Stefan 07 June 2011
Ruth Cook Wife of Vincent 27June 2011
Helen Stichak Mother of Robert Nause Chaplain 11 July 2011
Darlene Ralph Wife of Oren Ralph 17 Oct 2011

Anna Belle Schlamp Wife of Leonard Schlamp 19 Oct 2011

Mary McGinn Wife of Plank Owner Bill McGinn 10 Jan 2012

Mildred Hanger Wife of Harold Hanger 06 Feb 2012
Richard McGraw 1944 13 Feb 2012
Joanne Dempsey Wife of Daniel Dempsey, Sr 21 May 2012
Barbara DuErmit Wife of Joe DuErmit 04 Jun 2012
James L. Vankat Son of Mabel Vankat & Bob Blakeman 12 Jun 2012
Margery Shaw MD JD Sister of C. Leonard Schlamp 28 Jul 2012
Eleanor Martin Wife of Ronald Martin   Died together in house fire 08 Dec 2012
Margaret Rieth Wife of Richard Rieth 11 Feb 2013
Eleanor Yeager Wife of John Yeager 17 Apr 2013
Eleanor "Ellie" Yeager Wife of John "Jack" Yeager 19 Apr 2013
Becky A.Golden Wife of Jim Golden 29 Jun 2013
Barb Heller Wife of Rich Heller 07 Sep 2013
Eugene J Schmidt Sr. Father of Eugene Schmidt 22 Dec 2013
Charles M. Potter Son of Warren and Geraldine Potter 23 Dec 2013
Nancy Acree Wife of Ed Acree 13 Jan 2014
Lisa Marie Schmitz Olson Daugter of Arlene O'connor
Stepdaughter of Frank O'Connor
Sister of James & John Schmitz
13 Aug 2014
Margaret Villamaria Wife of Frank Villamaria Oct 2014
Mary Jane Payne Wife of John P. Payne 23 Nov 2014
Michelle Lynn Walker Haldeman Daughter of Robert Walker 13 Jan 2015
Phyllis M Brittain Sister of Robert D. Peters 01 Jun 2015
Mary Jean Burr Wife of Dick Burr 14 Jun 2015
Anna Kreiner Wife of Al Kreiner 20 Oct 2015
Virginia "Mickey" Croft Wife of Carl Croft 01 Oct 2016
Catherine Reeve Wife of Bruce Reeve 14 Nov 2016
Arthur L. Szulist Father of Donald Szulist 25 May 2017
Liz Dreher Wife of Bob Dreher 14 Jul 2017
Richard William "Rick" Flynn Son of Robert and Gladys Flynn 14 July 2017
Pamela Spaulding Wife of Ron Spaulding Dec 2017
     

 

 


Entry Page | Home | WWII Vet Tribute | CV Commanding Officers | LHD Commanding Officers | Association Information | Association Officers | Membership Application | Upcoming Reunion | Past Reunions | LHD2 Recent Events | Ships Store | Essex History | Photo Album | Final Resting Place | Sea Stories | Memorial | Essex LHD-2 | Find A Lost Shipmate | Links


COPYRIGHT (C) 1997-2016 USS Essex Association